Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Track

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Activities > breadcrumbs: Track >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

JV Ogallala Tennis Results

Tennis Results

Ogallala JV Invite

4-8-17

 

Teams:  Alliance, Gering, McCook, North Platte, Ogallala, Scottsbluff

McCook was 1st place in 1, 2, and 3 doubles and North Platte was 1st in 4 doubles.

 

#1 Doubles:  Mira Svoboda and Maddie Ketcham  3-2:   3rd place

 

def by Riley Hanson and Kori Uerling, McCook  1-6

def Marque Crowe and Ro Garcia, Alliance  6-2

def Faith Hessee and Heather Davis,  Gering  6-3

def Stephanie Carbajal and Hally Willkins, Scottsbluff  6-3

def by Katie Wagner and Haylee Veith, North Platte  1-6

 

 

#2 Doubles:  Morgan Gager and Payton Stewart  4-1:  2nd place

 

def Diana Acosta and Lulu Acosta, Alliance  6-1

def Lyndsey Gross and Brianna Fitts, Gering  6-2

def Emma Herman and Jordyn Grassmick, Scottsbluff  6-2

def by Syd Stewart and Sarah Dixon, McCook  2-6

def Aniston Manzano and Riley Smith, North Platte  6-0

 

 

#3 Doubles  4-1:   2nd place

 

Halle Tophoj and Maddie Ostrander

def by Rylee Mooney and Jadie Stevens, McCook  3-6

def Paysen Haught and Taylor Klein, Scottsbluff  6-2

 

Hallie Tophoj and Addison Shaw

def Tomi Hall and Maddie Korte, Alliance  6-3

 

Maddie Ostrander and Addison Shaw

def Jassie Kaur and Martika Campbell, Gering  6-0

def Kaylen Streeter and Samantha Uppal, North Platte  6-0

 

 

#4 Doubles  2-3:   4th place

 

Kyra Adams and Sam Gwyn

def Anna Flood and Adrianna Olvera, Alliance  6-4

def by Tearra Parker and Nikki Reyna, Ogallala  6-0 (played for Scottsbluff)

 

Ashley Beamon and Anna Huffman

def Callie Frye and Jo Flood, Gering  6-0

def by Kirstin Collicott and Brynn Golden, McCook  3-6

 

Kyra Adams and Ashley Beamon

def by Courtney Becker and McKenna Smith, North Platte  1-6

 

 

#4 Doubles:  3-2:  3rd place  (played for Scottsbluff team)

 

Tearra Parker and Nikki Reyna  2-1

def by Kirstin Collicott and Brynn Golden, McCook  2-6

def Kyra Adams and Ashley Beamon, Ogallala  6-0

def Anna Flood and Adrianna Olvera, Alliance  6-2

 

Lyris Gunderson-White and Savanah Tille  1-1

def by Kennedy Puckett and Carlye Stopkotte, North Platte  2-6

def Callie Frye and Jo Flood, Gering  6-5

 

As you can see by the list of results, we mixed and matched many different girls so everyone could get maximum playing time.  Scottsbluff was short a doubles team, so some of our girls filled in for that position.  The whole premise behind a JV invite is to get the younger girls some court time and live match experience to help them improve and gain confidence.  Today was an awesome day, both weather-wise as well as the girls’ improvement.  They all served much stronger today and were much better at playing more offense rather than defense.  They all played the net more aggressive today than in the past.  Both Coach Mestl and I were really pleased and proud of the performance of our younger girls today.

Back To Top