Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Athletic Boosters

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Activities > breadcrumbs: Athletic Boosters >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Folchert---Geisert Top Male and Female Athletes for 2013/14

Ogallala High School Athletic Awards Program 2013--2014

Inserted ImageInserted Image

 

Dylan Folchert received the Dutch Cup---Top Male Athlete at the Athletic Awards program Friday evening, May 2nd 2014.  Jensen Geisert received the Optimist Trophy---Top Female Athlete.  Both awards go to an athlete who has excelled in a fall, winter and spring sport.  The Booster Club--Phylis George Memorial went to Zachary Elmshauser, the Kiwanis Award (Outstanding Student Manager) to Taylor Persinger and the Krause Award (basketball) to Alex Ewert.  Run Like a Deer (Outstanding Male and Female Runner) went to Jaco Henning and Kelsey Crymble.  The West Wind Gold Flub Trophy (Best Female Golfer) went to Maaika Mestl and the Trench Trophy (Outstanding Lineman) to Nick Rivas.  The Mike Clouse Trophy (Outstanding Defensive Player) went to Brody Cleveland and the KOGA Awards (Outstanding Overall Offensive Football Player and Outstanding Overall Offensive Volleyball Player) to Dylan Folchert and Sidney Mell.  The Louise Holscher Memorial Award (Most Improved Wrestler) went to Toray Smith, the Canfield Memorial Trophy (Most Takedowns), the Greg Eichner Morial Trophy (Most Pins) and the Hampton Memorial Trophy (Outstanding Overall Wrestler) all went to Brody Cleveland.  The Beverly Sutton Memorial Award (Ms. Basketball) went to Jenna Paloucek and the Optimist Girl's Basketball Trophy (Outstanding Female Basketball Player) went to Sophia Arensdorf.  The Scott Wrage Memorial Award (Mr. Basketball) went to Easton Tuttle and the Elks Club Trophy (Boys Basketball Player of the Year) went to Jarod Jaeger.  The John Deere Award (Outstanding Overall Female Trackster) went to Sidney Mell and The Richard Thomas Memorial Trophy (Outstanding Overall Male Trackster) went to Skyler Smith.  The Beverly Heflin Memorial Award (Outstanding Girls Tennis Player) went to Maaika Mestl and the West Wind Golf Club Trophy (Best Male Golfer) went to Trevor Reiss.

Back To Top